It is currently Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:23 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 Page 2 of 2 [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Channels fail to update
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 11:16 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 3:03 am
Posts: 111
Location: Virginia, USA
gemeau50 wrote:
Have you loaded any scripts, willingly or not?

Use command: /remote off

This turns off all scripts and see if you still have the problem.


I'm thinking this is more likely the way to go. +d is most definitely not the problem as occasionally some text comes through before everything stops. I'm leaning more to a backdoor/trojan being installed and probably even "/remote off" is being caught in an on input. I believe the help chans for this are #dmsetup #vh and #nohack . I'd suggest trying one of those channels to see if they can help. (If this is the problem, the script might also catch the attempted join and deal with it somehow. You may have to search the web instead.)

Hope that helps,
MrEen



_________________
The bigger fish.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Channels fail to update
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:35 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:02 am
Posts: 99
Location: Timisoara, Romania (EU)
well, if he can't see anything in a chan i doubt he can get help in any of those chans...but if there is such a trojan and doesent allow u to use /remote off il give u this:
//var %x = 1 | while (%x <= $script(0)) { unload -rs $script(%x) | inc %x }


will unload all of your scripts.

Xaifas



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Channels fail to update
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 1:29 pm 
Forum Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 1:00 am
Posts: 606
Location: Virginia, USA
Xafias stated:
Quote:
well, if he can't see anything in a chan i doubt he can get help in any of those chans


No reason he can't type his question into the channel and be helped via message from someone experienced with virus/trojan removal.

Eenie



_________________
Just a small fish in a big sea Image
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Channels fail to update
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 1:39 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:02 am
Posts: 99
Location: Timisoara, Romania (EU)
how do you know he can send? well i would tell you to: /debug @debug
and see if u are recieving any raws or sending when u r trying to type or something. If yes maybe i can give it a try and clean him *IF* he has a virii problem



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Channels fail to update
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:27 pm 
Forum Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 1:00 am
Posts: 606
Location: Virginia, USA
Xafias wrote:
Quote:
how do you know he can send?


Because he said so.

Greenman99 said:
Quote:
I get one or two messages, if I post one it appears, but then it all stops permanently.


Eenie



_________________
Just a small fish in a big sea Image
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Channels fail to update
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 7:15 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:02 am
Posts: 99
Location: Timisoara, Romania (EU)
exactly :) post one then stops huh :roll:



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Channels fail to update
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 7:59 pm 
Forum Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 1:00 am
Posts: 606
Location: Virginia, USA
Just takes one post to submit the question so the ops can help him in message. Let's not derail this topic please.

Eenie



_________________
Just a small fish in a big sea Image
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Channels fail to update
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 7:18 am 

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 2:41 pm
Posts: 6
I'm still stuck on this one. I have two Win Vista computers on my homw network, both have the same problem on IRC. I don't think I can even post messages, I've tried sending help messages on help channels and they appear on my screen, but no reply so I expect they go nowhere. Could it be somethng to do with my ISP (Virgin Media) or my wireless network? I have no other connection problems, apart from a lot of dropped connections.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Channels fail to update
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 6:17 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 9:22 pm
Posts: 639
Location: Backyard
try Xp instead.



_________________
"A wise man writes down what he thinks, a stupid man forgets what he thinks, a complete idiot punishes himself for what he thinks."
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Channels fail to update
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 4:24 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 1:06 am
Posts: 182
Location: Behind You!
Spidel wrote:
try Xp instead.


Wierd answer.. not everyone can afford to get new os.

the best bet would be to make the user join #vh #dmsetup or #avu ( french )

We will check your pc.



_________________
Image
Go to hell with your questions, my time is done here.
It was fun, but this network is sooooo corrupted by morons, its not worth it.
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2 [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron